Stargate Auto Sales, LLC v. Gerregano
[…] Therefore, this is a facial challenge, i.e., a challenge to the complaint itself. See Redwing, 363 S.W.3d at 445. With a facial challenge, we presume that the factual allegations in the plaintiff's complaint are true. Id. at 445-46.

Only the Tennessee General Assembly may consent to suits against the state, and no court has subject matter jurisdiction over a suit against the state unless this consent has been given. SunTrust Bank, Nashville v. Johnson, 46 S.W.3d 216, 221 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1804, "[t]he procedure established by this part is the sole and exclusive jurisdiction for determining liability for all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue ...." Stargate's complaint was brought under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1801, which governs the manner and procedure for bringing suit against the state when a party believes the final assessment of tax owed is "unjust, illegal or incorrect." Id. § 67-1-1801(a)(1).