Stargate Auto Sales, LLC v. Gerregano
[…] SunTrust Bank, Nashville v. Johnson, 46 S.W.3d 216, 221 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1804, "[t]he procedure established by this part is the sole and exclusive jurisdiction for determining liability for all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue ...." Stargate's complaint was brought under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1801, which governs the manner and procedure for bringing suit against the state when a party believes the final assessment of tax owed is "unjust, illegal or incorrect." Id. § 67-1-1801(a)(1). More specifically, Stargate filed suit under subsection (a)(1)(B), which provides: "The taxpayer may file suit against the commissioner in chancery court in the appropriate county in this state, challenging all or any portion of the final assessment of such tax, including any interest and penalty associated with the tax." Id. § 67-1-1801(a)(1)(B). The statute requires that the complaint be: (1) filed within ninety days of the date the assessment becomes final; and (2) signed by the taxpayer under the penalties of perjury. Id. § 67-1-1801(b)(1)-(2). Our review focuses on the first of these requirements.