Starbucks Corp. v. New WTC Retail Owner LLC
[…] Westfield relies principally on a clause in Section 5.03 (the “Delay Exculpatory Clause”) which states:

In no event shall [Westfield] be held liable for damages or otherwise as a result of any failure to make the Premises available within the time and/or in the condition provided in this Lease and no such failure shall permit [Starbucks] to rescind or terminate this Lease. The provisions of this Section 5.03 are intended to constitute ‘an express provision to the contrary' within the meaning of Section 223-a of the New York Real Property Law.
(Lease § 5.03; Motion at 2-3.) Section 223-a of the New York Real Property Law provides that “[i]n the absence of an express provision to the contrary, there shall be implied in every lease of real property a condition that the lessor will deliver possession at the beginning of the term.” N.Y. Real. Prop. Law § 223-a.

Westfield also relies on a provision of Section 6.04(C) (the “Construction Exculpatory Clause”), which states: