Star Waste Services, LLC v. U.S. Waste, LLC
[…] The offenses under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2312 and 2313 are separate and distinct offenses, and thus a person who both transports the stolen vehicle across state lines and then conceals it, knowing it to be stolen, violates both statutes. See United States v. Harrison, 198 F.3d 247, 1999 WL 1111520, *2 (6th Cir. 1999) (unpublished) (describing the statutes as "similar, yet distinct."); United States v. Thompson, 442 F.2d 1333, 1334 (6th Cir. 1971); United States v. Linkenauger, 357 F.2d 925, 926 (6th Cir. 1966).
Furthermore, § 2313 involves numerous separate and distinct crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 2313 ("Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen . . ."). As such, a defendant can be in violation of § 2313 for each, distinct prohibited act in § 2313 which he or she commits. United States v.