Case No.: 3:21-cv-00169-BEN-JLB
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. , Supp. R. F(9).
Once the owner brings such an action, the owner must provide security for the benefit of the claims either in an amount "equal to the value of the owner's interest in the vessel and pending freight, or approved security" or "that the court may fix from time to time as necessary to carry out this chapter." 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b) ; FED. R. CIV. P. , Supp. R. F(1). This security may be provided by either depositing the amount with the court or transferring the amount to a trustee appointed by the Court. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b) ; FED. R. CIV. P. , Supp. R. F(1). Once the owner has complied with the aforementioned security requirement, "all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." 46 U.S.C. § 30511(c) ; FED. R. CIV. P. , Supp. R. F(1), (3); In re Complaint of Ross Island Sand & Gravel , 226 F.3d 1015, 1017 (9th Cir. 2000).