Star Am. Rail Holdco, LLC v. Cathcart
[…] Its claim is brought under Sections 18-110 and 18-111 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, which "vest jurisdiction with the Court of Chancery in actions involving removal of managers and interpreting, applying or enforcing LLC agreements." Star Infra has the burden to prove its claim by a preponderance of the evidence.

Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v. Jaffari, 727 A.2d 286, 295 (Del. 1999).

See, e.g., Taylor v. State, 748 A.2d 914 n.11 (Del. 2000) (TABLE) ("[T]o establish something by a preponderance of the evidence means to prove that something is more likely so than not so.").

Section 18-110 empowers this court to "hear and determine the validity of any . . . appointment [or] removal . . . of a manager of a limited liability company."A manager includes "a person . . . [w]hether or not a member of a limited liability company, who, although not a 'manager' as defined in § 18-101 of th[e] [statute], participates materially in the management of the limited liability company."Cathcart managed the day-to-day business of the Company and-before the challenged events-was its de facto manager.

Id. § 18-110(c).

Dkt. 23 at 1-2, 17.