Star Am. Rail Holdco, LLC v. Cathcart
[…] Section 18-110 empowers this court to "hear and determine the validity of any . . . appointment [or] removal . . . of a manager of a limited liability company."A manager includes "a person . . . [w]hether or not a member of a limited liability company, who, although not a 'manager' as defined in § 18-101 of th[e] [statute], participates materially in the management of the limited liability company."Cathcart managed the day-to-day business of the Company and-before the challenged events-was its de facto manager.

Id. § 18-110(c).

Dkt. 23 at 1-2, 17.

Section 18-111 empowers this court to "interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement" as well as determine the "duties, obligations or liabilities among members or managers." Here, Star Infra's claim involves the interpretation of the Company's LLC Agreement.