Civ. Action No. 12–7406(JEI/JS).
[…] See Yurick v. State, 184 N.J. 70, 77, 875 A.2d 898 (2005). Since CEPA is a “broad, remedial legislation,” it must therefore “be construed liberally” to effectuate its important social goal. D'Annunzio, 192 N.J. at 120, 927 A.2d 113 (citing Abbamont v. Piscataway Tp. Bd. of Educ., 138 N.J. 405, 431, 650 A.2d 958 (1994)(further citations omitted)). See also Donelson v. DuPont Chambers Works, 206 N.J. 243, 256, 20 A.3d 384 (2011).
CEPA prohibits employers from taking retaliatory action against certain employees. N.J. Stat. Ann.. § 34:19–3. CEPA protects an employee who “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer” that the employee reasonably believes to be wrongful. SeeN.J. Stat. Ann.. § 34:19–3a.