Staples v. Navarro
[…] Staples failed to follow the Court's Order in filing the Amended Complaint, and (3) the Amended Complaint fails to state a claim for relief. Id. at 7.

On June 15, 2023, Defendants McDavid and Coyne each filed a Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint. (ECF Nos. 38; 40.) McDavid and Coyne join in Navarro's argument that the pleading is facially deficient. Additionally, McDavid and Coyne both argued that, as a “a member manager” of AMI, a limited-liability company, they are shielded from personal liability for AMI's conduct pursuant to West Virginia Code § 31B-3-303(a), which states that “[a] member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. (ECF Nos. 39 at 3; 41 at 3.)

Plaintiffs filed a Response to the Motions to Dismiss of Navarro, McDavid, and Coyne on June 20, 2023. (ECF No. 45.) A large portion of the Response merely set forth a string of legal fiction oft repeated by so-called “sovereign citizens.”