Staples v. Concord Equities, L.L.C
[…] (Emphasis added, footnotes omitted). This section, which reflects the amended Laws 2004, ch. 295, applies retroactively to taxable years beginning January 1, 2004. A.R.S. § 42-16002 (Retroactive Application).

¶ 11 The roll-over provision, A.R.S. § 42-16002(B) (2004), applies to this case because Taxpayer pursued an appeal to the Board and tax court under statutes in Articles 2 and 4 of chapter 16. Taxpayer appealed the 2005 tax year valuation in the underlying case by filing a petition pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-16051(A) of Article 2 in Chapter 16, which provides: "An owner of property which in the owner's opinion has been valued too high or otherwise improperly valued or listed on the roll may file a petition with the assessor on a written form prescribed by the [Arizona Department of Revenue]." Another Article 2 provision, A.R.S. § 42-16056, supplied Taxpayer's right to appeal to the Board.