Staple Cotton Cooperative Assoc. v. D.G. G., Inc.
[…] Clune , 233 F.3d at 541. Thus, this Court's inquiry into whether the assertion of personal jurisdiction over Specpac satisfies Missouri's long-arm statute is coextensive with its inquiry into whether the assertion satisfies due process. See Bell v. Imperial Palace Hotel/Casino, Inc. , 200 F. Supp.2d 1082, 1085 (E.D. Mo. 2001); Enterprise Rent-A-Car v. Stowell , 137 F. Supp.2d 1151, 1155 (E.D. Mo. 2001); Uncle Sam's Safari Outfitters, Inc. v. Uncle Sam's Army Navy Outfitters-Manhattan, Inc. , 96 F. Supp.2d 919, 921 (E.D. Mo. 2000).

Missouri's long arm statute, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 506.500, provides, in relevant part as follows:

1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this state;
(2) The making of any contract within this state;
(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state; . . .

To satisfy due process, the plaintiff must demonstrate "minimum contacts" between the nonresident defendant and the forum state. International Shoe Co. v.