Stanziano v. Fressola
[…] Thompson Printing Co., 363 F.3d 259 (3d. Cir. 2004)]

C. EVEN IF THE COURT INSERTS AN IMPLIED COVENANT OF GOOD FAITH AND FAIR DEALING INTO THE CONTRACT, WHETHER PLAINTIFF BREACHED THE COVENANT IS A JURY QUESTION

II.

We turn first to plaintiff's contention that he is entitled to de novo review of the Township's decision to remove him from his tenured position. He contends he was not required to file an action in lieu of prerogative writs because he had a statutory right to de novo review under N.J.S.A. 40A:9-161.

Here, the Township acted to remove plaintiff pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:9-161, which provides that "[t]he Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to review the determination of the governing body, which court shall hear the cause de novo on the record below and affirm, modify or set aside the determination." (emphasis added).