Stanziano v. Fressola
[…] Therefore, under Mason, the rules governing actions in lieu of prerogative writs apply.

In support of his argument that he was not required to file a timely action in lieu of prerogative writs to challenge the decision to terminate his employment, plaintiff cites Pepe v. Township of Springfield, 337 N.J. Super. 94, 95 (App. Div. 2001). In that case, a firefighter who was convicted on disciplinary charges sought de novo review by the Superior Court of the action pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:14-22, but he did not file an action in lieu of prerogative writs seeking such review. Ibid.

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-22 provides that the Superior Court may review such a disciplinary conviction. The statute also states in pertinent part:

Such review shall be obtained by serving a written notice of an application therefor upon the officer or board whose action is to be reviewed within [ten] days after written notice to the member or officer of the conviction. The officer or board shall transmit to the court a copy of the record of such conviction, and of the charge or charges for which the applicant was tried. The court shall hear the cause de novo on the record below and may either affirm, reverse or modify such conviction.

[Ibid.]

Plaintiff's reliance upon Pepe is misplaced.