Stanziale v. Skiba
[…] (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) West Farms Mall, LLC v. West Hartford, 279 Conn. 1, 11 (2006).

The plaintiffs allege that they are charged with winding up the affairs of Homeland Developers, LLC, a limited liability company, which the plaintiffs Stanziale and Spinelli dissolved in August 2000. However, General Statutes § 34-134 states "[a] member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company, except where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's or manager's right against or liability to the limited liability company or as otherwise provided in an operating agreement. The plaintiffs Stanziale and Spinelli are not the proper parties to the action, despite their allegations that they are winding up the affairs of the limited liability company. The authority to wind-up the business and affairs of a limited liability company is provided in General Statutes § 34-208 which reads as follows: