Stanziale v. Skiba
[…] However, the court's inquiry does not end here. The court must decide whether to consider the plaintiffs' motion to substitute Homeland Development, LLC, as the plaintiff. The court's consideration of the motion to substitute the plaintiff is determinative of the motion to dismiss, as Stanziale and Spinelli, the present plaintiffs lack standing.

The plaintiffs' motion to substitute plaintiff was filed February 28, 2008, subsequent to the defendant's motion to the dismiss, but prior to oral argument on the motion to dismiss, which was heard by this court on May 5, 2008. General Statutes § 52-109 and Practice Book § 9-20 authorize the substitution of a plaintiff. Section 52-109 reads as follows:

When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.

Practice Book § 9-20 reads as follows:

When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the judicial authority may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff.

Both rules, of necessity, relate back to and correct, retroactively, any defect in a prior pleading concerning the identity of the real party in interest. Federal Deposit Ins. v. Retire. Mgmt. Group, 31 Conn.App. 80, 84, 623 A.2d 517 (1993).