Stanziale v. Skiba
[…] General Statutes §§ 52-108, 52-109; Practice Book §§ 100, 101; see also United States Trust Co. v. DiGhello, 179 Conn. 246, 247 n. 1, 425 A.2d 1287 (1979); Hagearty v. Ryan, 123 Conn. 372, 195 A. 730 (1937); Wickes Mfg. Co. v. Currier Electric Co., 25 Conn.App. 751, 760-61, 596 A.2d 1331 (199 1)." Dilieto v. County Ob and Gyn Group, supra. "These rules are to be construed so as to alter the harsh and inefficient result that attached to the mis-pleading of parties at common law." Id.; see also, Hagearty v. Ryan, supra, 375-76.

General Statutes § 52-108 and Practice Book § 100 provide that "no action shall be defeated by the non-joinder or misjoinder of parties." General Statutes § 52-109 and Practice Book § 101 allow a substituted plaintiff to enter a case "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff . . ." "By repeatedly citing Health Research Group v.