No. CV 08 5005323
[…] The material must: (1) be based on `personal knowledge;' (2) constitute facts that would be admissible at trial; and (3) affirmatively show that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated in the affidavit." Barrett v. Danbury Hospital, 232 Conn. 242, 251, 654 A.2d 748 (1995). The court may consider not only the facts presented by the parties' affidavits and exhibits, but also the "inferences which could be reasonably and logically drawn from them . . ." United Oil Co. v. Urban Redevelopment Commission, 158 Conn. 364, 381, 260 A.2d 596 (1996).
Analysis
C.G.S. § 49-34 states, in pertinent part, that:
A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within 90 days after he has ceased to do so lodges with the town clerk in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing . . . (Emphasis added.)
The defendants noticed the deposition of the plaintiff and required him to bring with him all documents supporting his claim for the mechanic's lien.