2022-00739JD
[…] Natl. City Commercial Capital Corp. v. AAAA at Your Serv., Inc., 114 Ohio St.3d 82, 2007-Ohio-2942, ¶ 8, 868 N.E.2d 663. * * * Dismissal without prejudice generally constitutes an adjudication otherwise than on the merits because it places the parties in the same position they were before they filed the action. Johnson v. H & M Auto Serv., 10th Dist. No. 07AP-123, 2007-Ohio-5794, ¶ 7.B.H. at ¶ 6.
3. This Court has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine whether a state officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity
{¶13} R.C. 2743.02(F) authorizes this Court to render immunity determinations concerning an officer or state employee's conduct. R.C. 2743.02(F) provides:
A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in [R.C. 109.36], that alleges that the officer's or employee's conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer's or employee's employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal
immunity under [R.C. 9.86] and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. The officer or employee may participate in the immunity determination proceeding before the court of claims to determine whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under [R.C. 9.86].
The filing of a claim against an officer or employee under this division tolls the running of the applicable statute of limitations until the court of claims determines whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under [R.C. 9.86]. See R.C. 9.86 (civil immunity of officers and employees); L.C.C.R. 4.1 (immunity determinations).
R.C. 9.86 provides:
Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.This section does not eliminate, limit, or reduce any immunity from civil liability that is