2022-00739JD
[…] immunity under [R.C. 9.86] and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. The officer or employee may participate in the immunity determination proceeding before the court of claims to determine whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under [R.C. 9.86].
The filing of a claim against an officer or employee under this division tolls the running of the applicable statute of limitations until the court of claims determines whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under [R.C. 9.86]. See R.C. 9.86 (civil immunity of officers and employees); L.C.C.R. 4.1 (immunity determinations).
R.C. 9.86 provides:
Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.This section does not eliminate, limit, or reduce any immunity from civil liability that is conferred upon an officer or employee by any other provision of the Revised Code or by case law. This section does not affect the liability of the state in an action filed against the state in the court of claims pursuant to Chapter 2743. of the Revised Code.
{¶14} Whether, in this instance, Jonathan Demeter, M.D. should be entitled to personal immunity under R.C. 9.86 and whether Ohio courts of common pleas should have jurisdiction over a civil action brought against Dr. Demeter therefore falls within this Court's exclusive, original jurisdiction.