2022-2224
[…] See Jefferson, 271 F.3d at 1075; Waltzer, 447 F.3d at 1380.
3
Mr. Stanton contends that whether a person "know[s] or understand[s] the nature of his actions is a 'touchstone'" of the definition of insanity in 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a). Mr. Stanton's Br. at 6. On that basis, he suggests that he presented evidence of his insanity such that he "should not [have] been punished for his misconduct with an undesir[]able discharge." Id. at 6-7.
But Mr. Stanton has not shown an error of law. Section 3.354 contains several specific requirements, including that the former service member "exhibits, due to disease, a more or less prolonged deviation from his normal method of behavior," 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a), and it has been clarified in various ways by a General Counsel opinion that binds the Board. See Bowling, 38 F.4th at 1054. Mr. Stanton has identified no error in interpretation that affects his case.