2022-2224
[…] Bowling v. McDonough, 38 F.4th 1051, 1054 (Fed. Cir. 2022) (citing Veterans Affairs Opinion of General Counsel Prec. 20-97, 1997 WL 34674474 (May 22, 1997) (Veterans Affairs Opinion)). The opinion, among other things, notes that 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) states that "a personality disorder is not a disease or injury for purposes of VA disability compensation" and that, "[b]ecause a personality disorder is not a disease for VA compensation purposes, behavior which is attributable to a personality disorder does not satisfy the definition of insanity in section 3.354(a)." Veterans Affairs Opinion, at *3; see 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) ("Congenital or developmental defects, refractive error of the eye, personality disorders and mental deficiency as such are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable legislation.").
B
Mr. Stanton presents four main arguments on appeal.
1
Mr. Stanton suggests that the "compelling circumstances" exception of § 3.12(c)(6) (based on § 5303(a)) applies to periods of AWOL of 180 days or less-like Mr.