2022-2224
[…] B
Mr. Stanton presents four main arguments on appeal.
1
Mr. Stanton suggests that the "compelling circumstances" exception of § 3.12(c)(6) (based on § 5303(a)) applies to periods of AWOL of 180 days or less-like Mr. Stanton's periods of 7 and 59 days-and that he has established such compelling circumstances. Mr. Stanton's Br. at 4-5. The first part of that suggestion is a legal contention, but it is incorrect. Section 3.12(c)(6), by its plain language, applies only to "an absence without official leave (AWOL) for a continuous period of at least 180 days." 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(c)(6). As the Veterans Court held long ago, the compelling-circumstances exception of that provision is not an exception to the 180-day precondition. See Winter v. Principi, 4 Vet.App. 29, 31-32 (1993).
The Veterans Court and VA viewed Mr.