2022-2224
[…] See Robertson v. Shinseki, 26 Vet.App. 169, 175 (2013) (describing VA's practice, as provided in the VA Adjudication Procedures Manual, of undertaking "a formal character of discharge determination" in such circumstances), aff'd sub nom. Robertson v. Gibson, 759 F.3d 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2014); see also VA Adjudication Procedures Manual, X.iv.1.A.1.e. (last updated Feb. 3, 2023).
In conducting a character-of-discharge review, VA looks to 38 U.S.C. § 5303 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.12. The statutory provision enumerates certain bars to benefits, including certain bars applicable to discharges "under conditions other than honorable," and then states an insanity exception to the "preclu[sion] from benefits under laws administered by the Secretary based upon the period of service from which such person was separated." 38 U.S.C. § 5303(a)-(b). The statute also contains a special provision addressing certain discharges "under conditions other than honorable" based on "an absence without authority from active duty for a continuous period of at least one hundred and eighty days," unless the Secretary finds "compelling circumstances to warrant such prolonged unauthorized absence." Id. § 5303(a).
A VA regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.12, implements at least 38 U.S.C. §§ 101(2), 1110, 1131, and 5303. It delineates two main categories of bars to disability benefits.