2022-2224
[…] Id. Subsection (b) of the regulation provides an exception, applicable to all the discharge conditions described in § 3.12, for former service members found to have been "insane at the time of committing the offense causing such discharge or release or unless otherwise specifically provided [by 38 U.S.C. § 5303(b)]." Id. § 3.12(b).
Although Congress did not define "insane" for purposes of § 5303(b), VA has defined the term in 38 C.F.R. § 3.354, which provides:
An insane person is one who, while not mentally defective or constitutionally psychopathic, except when a psychosis has been engrafted upon such basic condition, exhibits, due to disease, a more or less prolonged deviation from his normal method
of behavior; or who interferes with the peace of society; or who has so departed (become antisocial) from the accepted standards of the community to which by birth and education he belongs as to lack the adaptability to make further adjustment to the social customs of the community in which he resides.
38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a). VA's General Counsel has also issued "a wide-ranging precedential opinion" that interprets the regulation and is binding on the Board under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(c). Bowling v. McDonough, 38 F.4th 1051, 1054 (Fed.