5-18-2007
[…] Appellant next argues that the trial courts modification of the trust, by ordering a compensatory monetary payment from respondent to appellant and by creating an easement in favor of the southern lot, is reviewable by this court de novo. Appellant contends such a modification is not allowed under Probate Code section 15409, and that even if it were allowed under the Probate Code, the court failed to take into consideration all of the relevant facts in modifying the trust. Respondent contends that the modification was allowed under Probate Code section 15409, and that we review the courts decision under the abuse of discretion standard. We agree with respondent.
Probate Code section 15409 provides that a court "may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust." (Prob. Code, § 15409, subd. (a).) Where statutes use the term "may" and direct the court to consider the circumstances in reaching its decision, this denotes an exercise of discretion.