Stant v. Stant (In re Stant)
[…] However, subsection (c) of the statute was not similarly amended to add children of the principal to the list of those required to receive an accounting, and although a child could request an accounting under subsection (b), the attorney in fact was not required to deliver an accounting to them. On July 1, 2014, subsection (c) was amended to require the attorney in fact to deliver an accounting, when requested, to a child of the principal.

As amended, Indiana Code section 30–5–6–4(b) provided, in pertinent part:

The attorney in fact shall render a written accounting if an accounting is ordered by a court, requested by the principal, a guardian appointed for the principal, a child of the principal, or, upon the death of the principal, the personal representative of the principal's estate, or an heir or legatee of the principal.

As a result of this amendment, the statute was reordered, and subsection (c) was renamed as subsection (d).

As amended the new subsection (d) provided, in pertinent part: “[A]n attorney in fact shall deliver an accounting requested under subsection (c) to: ... (6) a child of the principal.” Ind.Code § 30–5–6–4(d).

--------