16-MC-00405 (LGS)(SN)
[…] Together, these three statutes form the nucleus of American civil liability for terrorism. JASTA explicitly imported § 2333(a) as the private right of action for § 1605B. 28 U.S.C. § 1605B(c) (“Notwithstanding section 2337(2) of title 18, a national of the United States may bring a claim against a foreign state in accordance with section 2333 of that title . . . .”). It also modified 18 U.S.C. § 2333(d) to provide for aiding and abetting liability.