Stansell v. BGP, Inc.
[…] B. A Violation of United States Criminal Law

Plaintiffs allege Defendants' actions constitute violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, which criminalizes the provision of "material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization" with "knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization . . ., that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . ., or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism." 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). The section defines "material support or resources" by reference to § 2339A. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(4). Material support includes "any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious materials." 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1).

1. Constitutionality of § 2339B