Stansell v. BGP, Inc.
[…] It analogized the contribution of monetary support to a terrorist organization to giving a loaded gun to a child. Though that act would not be violent in itself, it would be dangerous to human life. This Court agrees with the holding in Boim III that although the provision of money to a terrorist organization such as the FARC may not be violent, it is clearly dangerous to human life.

B. A Violation of United States Criminal Law

Plaintiffs allege Defendants' actions constitute violations of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B, which criminalizes the provision of "material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization" with "knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization . . ., that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . ., or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism." 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). The section defines "material support or resources" by reference to § 2339A. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(4).