No. 1-18-2106
[…] Slay, 2018 IL App (1st) 180133, ¶ 28. The trial court's sole finding at the end of the dismissal hearing discounting her "allegations concerning some individual tax concerns that Miss Sara Stan may have overcome" did not address Susan's alleged injuries dated to 2017
and 2018, which are timely and ought to be heard.
¶ 43 Furthermore, as an alternative basis for reversal, we find that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Susan an opportunity to amend her complaint to name proper parties and more particularly allege those injuries pertaining to 2017 and 2018 events. Section 2-616(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2016)) provides :
"At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant, *** changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought ***." Id.
¶ 44 "Amendments to pleadings should be liberally allowed to permit parties to fully present their causes of action." Simon v. Wilson, 291 Ill. App. 3d 495, 508 (1997).