No. 1-18-2106
[…] Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 23. However, forfeiture is an admonition on the parties and not a limitation on this court (In re Amanda H., 2017 IL App (3d) 150164, ¶ 33), and we will address the substitution ruling on the merits. We review this issue first because if it were a proper basis for reversal, it would moot all other issues. See In re Marriage of Crecos, 2015 IL App (1st) 132756, ¶¶ 28-29 (declining to reach any other issues after finding a substitution of judge as of right motion should have been granted, because all subsequent orders entered by that judge were void).
¶ 27 Section 2-1001 of the Code provides that, "[e]ach party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right." 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2016). A motion for substitution of judge as of right must be filed before the trial judge considering the motion rules upon any "substantial issue." Petalino v. Williams, 2016 IL App
(1st) 151861, ¶ 18. We review the denial of such a motion de novo.