HHDCV155040022S
[…] Jackson v. R.G. Whipple, Inc., 225 Conn. 705, 712, 627 A.2d 374 (1993).
The petitioner asserts that he is entitled to a new trial because of the following: 1) prosecutorial misconduct; 2) deprivation of a fair opportunity to prepare a defense; and 3) abuse of judicial discretion. The respondent argues that the petitioner's petition for a new trial is barred by the doctrine of res judicata and by a lack of due diligence.
General Statutes § 52-270(a) provides that " [t]he Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the Superior Court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action."