Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-DN-2810
[…] In reaching its decision, the court acknowledged admission of the rental agreement into evidence but did not rely upon the language of the document. The trial court stated that it had "inferred" from Mark’s refusal to answer questions related to fraud and the surrounding circumstances that his applications for mortgages "could" have been fraudulent if the Lake House was held in trust. (Appealed Order at 8.) Finding the order adequate for appellate review, we turn to the merits.
[8–10] [13] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 30-4-1-1(a): "A trust is a fiduciary relationship between a person who, as trustee, holds title to property and another person for whom, as beneficiary, the title is held." A trust may be an express trust set forth in writing, or an implied trust, which is a "creature of equity, imposed to do justice." Presbytery of Ohio Valley, Inc. v. OPC, 973 N.E.2d 1099, 1108 (Ind. 2012). In Indiana, implied trusts arise in two forms: constructive trusts and resulting trusts.