Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-DN-2810
[…] We do not suggest that the Stanleys’ position is that Lisa should ultimately be awarded a portion of that one-fifth share of the Lake House. "Indiana’s ‘one pot’ theory prohibits the exclusion of any asset in which a party has a vested interest from the scope of the trial court’s power to divide and award." Wanner v. Hutchcroft, 888 N.E.2d 260, 263 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). However, although all property owned by the parties is includable, Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5(2)(B) permits the trial court to consider "the extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse through inheritance or gift."
Conclusion
[25] The factual findings support the conclusion that an express trust was not created. The findings do not support the conclusion that a resulting trust was not impressed upon the Property. The judgment is clearly erroneous in this regard.