Case No. 4:13 CV 1760 RWS (ACL)
[…] 4. Grounds Four and Six
Grounds Four and Six both challenge the sufficiency of the evidence. In Ground Four, Stanley argues that appellate counsel was ineffective in failing to raise a sufficiency of the evidence argument under a theory of destructive contradictions. (Doc. 1 at 6.) In Ground Six, he claims that there was insufficient evidence that he "knowingly entered unlawfully" as required for burglary. Id. at 9.
Stanley challenged the sufficiency of the evidence in his direct appeal. The Missouri Court of Appeals held as follows:
Section 569.160 provides, in pertinent part:
1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when in effecting entry or while in the building or inhabitable structure or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime.
In the case at hand, Stilwell found Defendant in the warehouse, which was restricted to employees only, after it was closed and locked. Defendant was in possession of property belonging to American Pulverizer and admitted it to Stilwell.