15-cv-20-wmc
[…] OPINION
In rejecting all of Stanley's arguments, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals found that the State's Chapter 980 petition was timely filed while he remained incarcerated, well before he reached his "maximum discharge date." See In re Commitment of Stanley, 2014 WI App 89, ¶ 24, 356 Wis. 2d 268, 280, 853 N.W.2d 600 (July 24, 2014). The court of appeals based that decision on an interpretation and application of Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1m), which provides that "[a] petition filed under this section shall be filed before the person is released or discharged." Id., 2014 WI App 89, ¶¶ 15-24, 356 Wis. 2d 268, 276-280 (emphasis in original).
The fundamental flaw in Stanley's attempt to challenge in federal court is that the state court's conclusion that the Chapter 980 petition was timely rests on a question of state law -- Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1m).