No. 334716
[…] The plaintiff has not produced evidence, or alleged that the condition was not reasonably discoverable by the plaintiff. The condition was in plain view; moreover, the affiant, Wynkoop, attests that "[t]he aforementioned defect was in existence at the time when I originally moved into the premises." This statement shows actual knowledge on the part of the lessee and is fatal to the plaintiff unless there was an agreement that the defendant retain control over the area in question. The plaintiff does not allege such an agreement, but argues that General Statutes § 47a-7 requires that the landlord retain control over the area in question.
The relevant portion of General Statutes § 47a-7 provides that the landlord must "[m]aintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary heating, ventilating and ether facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required robe supplied by him." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47a-7(a)(4).