Stanley v. Farmers Insurance Company, Inc.
[…] I. Discussion

Plaintiffs filed this action against defendant for breach of contract and bad faith. On October 25, 2006, the Court entered judgment on both claims in favor of defendant against plaintiffs. Defendant now moves for attorney fees pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B). A. Entitlement

"In a diversity case, the matter of attorney's fees is a substantive legal issue and is therefore controlled by state law." N. Tex. Prod. Credit Ass'n v. McCurtain County Nat'l Bank, 222 F.3d 800, 817 (10th Cir. 2000).

Section 3629(B) provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. . . .

Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B).

Before an attorney fee may be awarded to a defendant insurer under Section 3629(B), the following three conditions must be met: (1) plaintiff made a proof of loss to defendant under an insurance policy; (2) defendant submitted a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim within ninety (90) days of receipt, and (3) defendant is the prevailing party within the meaning of Section 3629(B). See Dayton-Hudson Corp. v. Am. Mut. Liab. Ins. Co., 526 F. Supp. 730, 733-34 (W.D. Okla. 1981).