Stankowski v. City of Wausau
[…] To the extent the circuit court erred by concluding that the 1998 appraisal was relevant because the McClellan Street property was a "comparable property," the error was harmless. Neither the 1998 appraisal itself nor the appraised value of the McClellan Street property was introduced into evidence at trial. Thus, the jury could not have considered that information when determining the fair market value of the Thomas Street property. As such, any error by the circuit court in this regard was harmless because it did not affect the Stankowskis' substantial rights. See WIS. STAT. §§ 805.18(2) (stating that no judgment shall be reversed or set aside based on an alleged error unless "the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment"), 901.03(1) ("Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.").