Stankowski v. City of Wausau
[…] Under these circumstances, we cannot agree that it is "reasonable to conclude" that these individuals were unavailable under WIS. STAT. § 908.04(1)(e). Consequently, the hearsay exceptions in WIS. STAT. § 908.045 are inapplicable.

¶69 Turning to WIS. STAT. § 908.03-which applies regardless of whether a declarant is unavailable-we agree with the City that the Malbrit employee's statement that he "would not be able to work on the furnace because of the poor condition of it" was admissible under § 908.03(1), the hearsay exception for present sense impressions. A present sense impression is "[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter." Sec. 908.03(1). The Malbrit employee's statement described the condition of the furnace immediately after the employee perceived that condition. As such, that statement was admissible under § 908.03(1).

¶70 Conversely, the statements of the tenants do not qualify as present sense impressions under WIS. STAT. § 908.03(1). According to the memo, the tenants told Mohelnitzky "that one of the furnaces" at the Thomas Street property had not worked "for months" and that the other furnace had stopped working the previous day. These statements about the condition of the furnaces during the preceding months and on the previous day were not made "while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter." Accordingly, the statements were not admissible under § 908.03(1).

¶71 Nor do we agree with the City that the tenants' statements were admissible under the catch-all exception in WIS. STAT. § 908.03(24), which applies to statements "not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness." The City asserts that the tenants' statements have circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness because they were "apparently made for the legitimate purpose of helping the City fix the furnace and restore heat to the building."