Stankevich v. Milliron
[…] MCL 551.1 defines marriage as between a man and a woman, and invalidates marriages between same-sex individuals. MCL 551.1 reads as follows:

Marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman. As a matter of public policy, this state has a special interest in encouraging, supporting, and protecting that unique relationship in order to promote, among other goals, the stability and welfare of society and its children. A marriage contracted between individuals of the same sex is invalid in this state.
Additionally, MCL 551.272 provides:
This state recognizes marriage as inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman, as prescribed by section 1 of chapter 83 of the revised statutes of 1846, being section 551.1 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, and therefore a marriage that is not between a man and a woman is invalid in this state regardless of whether the marriage is contracted according to the laws of another jurisdiction.[]
Further, while not challenged on appeal by plaintiff, Article I, Section 25 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 provides: