02-07-2017
[…] (Ibid.; see In re Desiree F. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 460, 470 ["one of the primary purposes of giving notice to the tribe is to enable the tribe to determine whether the child involved in the proceedings is an Indian child."].) An Indian tribe means a federally recognized Indian tribe. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(8).)
State law imposes on both the juvenile court and the county welfare agency "an affirmative duty to inquire whether a dependent child is or may be an Indian child." (In re Nikki R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 844, 848; § 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).) If the agency or the court "knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker ... is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child" to facilitate the provision of notice. (§ 224.3, subd. (c); see In re Alice M. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1189, 1200.)