In re O.V.
[…] Substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's finding that the ICWA did not apply, and we reject mother's claim to the contrary.

II. DID THE JUVENILE COURT ERR WHEN IT DENIED MOTHER'S SECTION 388 PETITION REQUESTING O.V. BE PLACED WITH MATERNAL RELATIVES AS MANDATED UNDER SECTION 361.3?

Mother, whose parental rights were terminated, seeks to appeal an order, entered immediately before termination, denying her section 388 petition for placement of O.V. with maternal relatives, Jessica and Merle B., as mandated under section 361.3, the relative placement statute. We find mother lacks standing to raise this issue. Relative Placement Procedural History

"In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative ...." (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) --------

At detention on March 14, 2016, mother's counsel indicated there were relatives in Montana interested in placement.