07-26-2023
[…] (In re B.H., supra, at p. 736.) "We must also give the statute a reasonable and commonsense interpretation consistent with the apparent purpose and intent of the lawmakers and resulting in wise policy rather than mischief or absurdity." (Ibid.) "[I]f the statutory language may reasonably be given more than one interpretation, courts may employ various extrinsic aids, including a consideration of the purpose of the statute, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy, and the statutory scheme encompassing the statute." (Conservatorship of Whitley, supra, at p. 1214.)
Section 340, subdivision (a) reads:
"(a) Whenever a petition has been filed in the juvenile court alleging that a minor comes within Section 300 and praying for a hearing on that petition, or whenever any subsequent petition has been filed praying for a hearing in the matter of the minor and it appears to the court that the circumstances of his or her home environment may endanger the health, person, or welfare of the minor, or whenever a dependent minor has run away from his or her court-ordered placement, a protective custody warrant may be issued immediately for the minor." (Italics added.)
We find the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, contrary to the agency's suggestion. It appears clear to us the juvenile court was within its authority to issue a protective custody warrant. Because the court had retained dependency jurisdiction over N.W., she was "a dependent minor [who] ha[d] run away from ... her court-ordered placement," and the statute clearly confers authority to issue a protective custody warrant under that circumstance. We do not see any reason that this would not include a legal guardianship over which the juvenile court still maintained dependency jurisdiction.
The agency contends that this is an inappropriate reading because subdivision (c) of section 340 provides, "Any child taken into protective custody pursuant to this section shall immediately be delivered to the social worker who shall investigate, pursuant to Section 309, the facts and circumstances of the child and the facts surrounding the child being taken into custody and attempt to maintain the child with the child's family through the provision of services." (Italics added.) The agency contends applying subdivision (a) of section 340 to legal guardianships renders subdivision (c) superfluous. They reason, as they did below, that the agency could not legally take custody over a minor in a legal guardianship.
We disagree.