Stanislaus Cnty. Cmty. Servs. Agency v. Arthur C. (In re Mary C.)
[…] Neither did the Stanislaus County Juvenile Court conduct its own inquiry even though it was noted in the disposition report that the Merced County agency may not have done enough regarding ICWA.

The record also shows the agency was in contact with paternal stepgrandfather who Mary was placed with and the husband of Mary's maternal first cousin. These individuals do not qualify as extended family members within the meaning of ICWA. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); § 224.1, subd. (c) [an extended family member is "a person who has reached the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child's grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent"].) However, paternal stepgrandfather would likely qualify as someone who has an interest in Mary since he had placement of her since early in the proceedings, and inquiry would be required of him. (§ 224.2, subd. (b).)

In K.H. and E.C., we addressed ICWA error at the inquiry stage.