Stanikzy v. Progressive Direct Ins. Co.
[…] Relying on the plain language of the appraisal clause, Plaintiff argues that the parties do not dispute the "amount of loss," and Progressive's right to invoke the process, therefore, is not triggered. Furthermore, an appraisal would be, according to Plaintiff, an "empty exercise," as there is no authority for the appraisers, or an umpire, to strike the projected sold adjustment step from the valuation process—essentially the relief Plaintiff seeks.

Plaintiff argues in the alternative that he need not submit to an appraisal, because the appraisal provision violates RCW 48.18.200(1)(b), which provides "[n]o insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer." The appraisal provision in Stanizky's insurance policy does indicate that an appraisal would be "binding." It does not, however, purport to deny this Court (or any other) of jurisdiction over this dispute. Even Defendant is asking for, at most, a stay of these proceedings, not dismissal.