RAYMOND STANIFORTH, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] Allen v. Sully-Miller Contracting Co., 28 Cal.4th 222, 225 (2002). “Known as The Personal Responsibility Act of 1996, Proposition 213 sought to restrict the ability of uninsured motorists, convicted drunk drivers, and convicted felons to recover for losses suffered in accidents.” Id. “The initiative sought to ameliorate rising insurance premiums by encouraging uninsured motorists to obtain insurance.” Chude v. Jack in the Box Inc., 185 Cal.App.4th 37, 46 (2010).
California Civil Code Section 3333.4 states, in relevant part, that:
(a) [I]n any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle, a person shall not recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if any of the following applies: ...
(2) The injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.California Civil Code Section 3333.4(a)(2).
Here, Plaintiff does not dispute he owned the KTM bike he was riding and that the bike was uninsured at the time of the collision. (Doc. No. 15-2 at 24:1-11; 146:15-20).