RAYMOND STANIFORTH, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] The court reminds the Parties it is not the court's job “to do the legal research that [the Parties have] omitted.” BretfordMfg. v. Smith Sys. Mfg. Corp., 419 F.3d 576, 581 (7th Cir. 2005).
Absent any authority from the Parties, the court is unable to determine a basis for the exception's existence. First, Section 3333.4's plain language does not distinguish between private and public roads in precluding recovery for non-economic losses. To the contrary, section 3333.4 explicitly states it applies “in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle.” CAL CIV CODE § 3333.4(a) (emphasis added). And “[a]s section 3333.4 is a remedial statute, it must be construed broadly to [affect its purposes.” Chude, 185 Cal.App.4th at 46.
Secondly, the court looks to the California Supreme Court's decision in Allen v.