RAYMOND STANIFORTH, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant.
[…] Id. at 225. In so doing, the court found plaintiff's action fell squarely within California Civil Code Section 3333.4, holding there was “no evidence of legislative intent supporting [plaintiff's] proposal to carve out a private entity or private property exception to section 3333.4's application.” Id. at 230 (emphasis added).
Instead, as the court reasoned:
The statutory language [of California Civil Code Section 3333.4] makes no distinction between public entity and private entity defendants in precluding recovery for noneconomic losses. To the contrary, section 3333.4 explicitly bars recovery of such losses “in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle” (id., subd. (a), italics added), where the injured person was the owner of an uninsured vehicle involved in the accident or was the vehicle operator and cannot properly establish his or her financial responsibility (id., subd. (a)(2), (3)).