14-cv-1899-GPC-JLB
[…] Section 215(b) creates an implied private cause of action for rescission of a contract made in violation of the Investment Advisers Act. TransamericaMortg. Advisors, Inc. (TAMA) v. Lewis, 444 U.S. 11, 19 (1979); see 15 U.S.C. § 80b-15(b). Staniforth alleges that the Altus Fund Limited Partnership Agreement should be rescinded because “Altus Capital and Total Wealth violated the general antifraud provisions of Section 206(4) of the Investment Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 and SEC Rules 206(4)-1 and 206(4)-8, 17 C.F.R. §§ 275.206(4)-1 & 275.206(4)-8.” Compl. ¶ 159. Section 206(4) prohibits investment advisorsfrom “engag[ing] in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” SEC v. Steadman, 967 F.2d 636, 647 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (alterations and emphasis in original). Section 206(4) requires only a showing of negligent intent. ZPR Investment Mgmt. Inc. v. SEC, 861 F.3d 1239, 1247 (11th Cir. 2017).