14-cv-1899-GPC-JLB
[…] The Court finds that, given the substantial sum of money at issue and long duration of the proceedings, prejudgment interest is necessary to help make Staniforth whole. See Donell v. Kowell, 533 F.3d 762, 772 (9th Cir. 2008) (“[P]rejudgment interest should not be thought of as a windfall in any event; it is simply an ingredient of full compensation that corrects judgments for the time value of money.” (quoting In re P.A. Bergner & Co., 140 F.3d 1111, 1123 (7th Cir. 1998))). One of the causes of action under which Staniforth is entitled to recover, California Corporations Code Section 25501.5(a)(2), instructs that “[u]pon rescission and tender of the security, a purchaser may recover the consideration paid for the security plus interest at the legal rate.” Article XV, section 1 of the California Constitution provides that “[i]n the absence of the setting of [a rate of interest upon a judgment rendered in any court of this state] by the Legislature, the rate of interest on any judgment rendered in any court of the state shall be 7 percent per