Case No. 2:09-cv-0143.
[…] Rule 7.2(a)(2) of the Local Rules for the Southern District of Ohio states that "[f]ailure to file a memorandum in opposition may be cause for the Court to grant any Motion. . . ." S.D. Ohio Civ. R. 7.2(a)(2). Accordingly, Defendants' motion for reconsideration compelled Stanich's response, thereby needlessly multiplying the proceedings.
In light of the preceding observations, Defendants' counsel should have perceived the risk that their motion for reconsideration would needlessly multiply the proceedings. Therefore, Defendants' counsel violated 28 U.S.C. § 1927.
C. The proper measure of sanctions under 28 U.S.C. § 1927
In pertinent part, Section 1927 provides as follows: "Any attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy . . . attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Deterrence and punishment are the primary purposes of Section 1927 sanctions. Red Carpet, 465 F.3d at 646-47 (citations omitted). Courts use the "lodestar" approach to determine the amount of reasonable attorney's fees. Studio A Entm't, Inc. v.