Stanger v. Loetzerich
[…] See Moki Mac, 221 S.W.3d at 585.

In this case, Loetzerich's claims relate to an alleged fraudulent transfer of real property that precluded Mullins from enforcing her judgment against Waterford Westheimer. As purported evidence of the tort, we have a written assumption agreement executed by Peterson and Stanger, in their individual capacities. Though an assumption agreement is not a real estate transaction per se, it is nevertheless a contract. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042(2) ("[A] nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident commits a tort in whole or in part in this state."). The assumption agreement provides that the mortgaged property is located in Harris County, Texas, and it "will be construed in accordance with the laws of the Property Jurisdiction."

See In re Tex. Am. Express, Inc., 190 S.W.3d 720, 725 (Tex. App.-Dallas, no pet.)