Index No. 653600/2015
[…] A at ¶5. As these scrivener's errors do not raise material issues of fact as to the validity of the sale to Hudson Canal, they cannot act as a means to trigger further inquiry, as plaintiffs argue.
Whether Hudson Canal is a Bona-Fide Purchaser under RPL §266
Assuming, arguendo, that Hudson Canal could not show that the LLC Defendants were authorized to enter into the transaction, Hudson Canal would still be entitled to summary judgment under Real Property Law ("RPL") §266. A bona-fide purchaser for value is entitled to the protection of RPL §266. Fan-Dorf Properties, Inc. v. Classic Brownstones Unlimited, LLC, 103 A.D.3d 589 (1st Dept 2013). RPL §266 "does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor."
Plaintiffs' claim that Hudson Canal is not a bona fide purchaser fails because there is no underlying fraud. In earlier motions, this court dismissed all allegations in the complaint related to an underlying fraud. See Stang LLC v. Hudson Square Hotel, LLC, 2016 WL 7188563 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty.