No class has been certified in Fulgenzi v. Smith, et al., CIV 12-1261 RB/RHS. --------
[…] Because it does not preclude his ability to prosecute his individual claims against Defendants, the Stanforth settlement protects Mr. Fulgenzi.
E. The NMUPA limits class members to actual damages.
The Fulgenzi Attorneys rely on yet another flawed premise when they argue that the NMUPA permits unnamed class members to recover statutory damages even when they incurred no actual damages. The fallacy of this argument becomes apparent through a review of the NMUPA. Notably, the NMUPA distinguishes between named plaintiffs and unnamed class members in terms of recoveries available to each group.
Section 57-12-10(B) of the NMUPA provides that named plaintiffs may recover statutory damages. See NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(B) ("Any person who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act may bring an action to recover actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater."). The New Mexico Supreme Court has interpreted Subsection 57-12-10(B) to mean that individuals may recover statutory damages in the absence of actual damages. Page & Wirtz Const. Co. v. Solomon, 110 N.M. 206, 212, 794 P.2d 349, 355 (1990); see also Jones v. Gen.