Stanford v. Meng
[…] (§ 901.)

A claim need not be presented as a prerequisite to maintaining a cause of action against a public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his or her employment as a public employee. (§ 950.) However, a cause of action against a public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his or her employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity is barred under sections 900 through 935.8 or sections 945 through 949. (§ 950.2.) “Presentation of a claim against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his public employment is not a prerequisite to the maintenance of an action against the employee, but presentation of a claim against the employing public entity is a prerequisite to bringing such an action.” (Olden v. Hatchell (1984) 154 Cal.App.3d1032, 1034.)