Stanford v. Kijakazi
[…] Remanding to the Commissioner for further evaluation of the overpayment amount would be an inefficient use of judicial and agency resources. Treichler v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration, 775 F.3d 1090 (9th Cir. 2014), is not determinative because we are not ordering the payment of Social Security disability benefits.

Substantial evidence supports the administrative law judge's finding that Stanford failed to return SSI payments that he knew were incorrect, and he therefore was ineligible for a waiver of the overpayments because he was not without fault. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.552(c) (reasoning claimant will be at fault if he does "not return a payment which he knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect").

AFFIRMED in part; VACATED in part; and REMANDED with instructions for the district court to remand to the Commissioner for correction of the overpayment amount to $5,678.00.

BUMATAY, Circuit Judge, Concurring in part and Dissenting in part: