Stanford v. Fox Coll.
[…] Liu, 191 F.3d at 796. As discussed below, the court finds that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on all counts.

I. Count I - Title IX Pregnancy Discrimination

Title IX states that "[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). Discrimination "on the basis of sex" includes pregnancy discrimination. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1) ("A recipient shall not discriminate against any student . . . on the basis of such student's pregnancy."). The Supreme Court has found that Title IX implied a private right of action, authorizing parties to seek monetary damages for intentional violations. See Doe v. Columbia Coll., 299 F. Supp. 3d 939, 949 (N.D. Ill. 2017) (citing Jackson v. Birmingham Bd. of Educ., 544 U.S. 167, 173 (2005)).