NO. 2014-CA-001265-MR
[…] KRS 532.020 does not designate the sentencing range for each class of felony. Instead it assigns a felony class designation to offenses outside the code, based on the range in the length of sentences that can be imposed for them.
The statute that designates the range of penalties for each class of felony is contained in KRS 532.060. At all relevant times KRS 532.060(2)(d) has provided that class D felonies are to be sentenced to between one and five years. The version of KRS 532.060(3) in effect at the time Stanford committed his crimes provides that "[f]or any felony specified in KRS Chapter 510 . . . the sentence shall include an additional five (5) year period of conditional release which shall be added to the maximum sentence rendered for the offense." KRS 532.060(3) (2006).