JEREMY STANFIELD, Plaintiff, v. TAWKIFY, INC., Defendant.
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1694.1. Section 1694.1(b) through (d) describe how customers should provide notice of cancellation within those three-days.
By contrast, Section 1694.2 does not concern itself with the three-day, cooling-off period. Instead, Section 1694.2 is a more general and additional right in favor of the consumer. Section 1694.2(a) through (d) focus on the contractual provisions that dating service contracts must or must not include. Section 1694.2(e) provides that "[i]f a dating service contract is not in compliance with this chapter, the buyer may, at any time, cancel the contract." So, while Section 1694.1 focuses on cancellations during the three-day, no-fault, cooling-off period, Section 1694.2 separately focuses on cancellations due to noncompliant dating service contracts.