JEREMY STANFIELD, Plaintiff, v. TAWKIFY, INC., Defendant.
[…] The refund of any finance charge shall be computed according to the "sum of the balance method," also known as the "Rule of 78."(emphasis added). In fact, the DSCA provided only for prorated refunds until the 1993 amendment called for a full refund in the specific scenario of a cancellation within the first three days. The full refund was part and parcel of the cooling-off period in the first three days, completely distinct from the other cancellation-related provisions.
Section 1694.2(e) provides that "[i]f a dating service contract is not in compliance with this chapter, the buyer may, at any time, cancel the contract." Section 1694.4(a) reaffirms that "[a]ny contract for dating services which does not comply with this chapter is void and unenforceable." Thus, the prorated refund described in Section 1694.4 more aptly applies to this scenario than the full refund provided by Section 1694.1.