For purposes of the present motion, we assume that the sidewalk was defective. Wilson v. Tweed, Del.Supr., 209 A.2d 899 (1965).
[…] 29 Del. C. § 8406 creates the Division of Highways in the Department of Transportation. 17 Del. C. § 101 et seq. sets forth the powers and duties of the Division of Highways (formerly powers vested in the State Highway Department). 17 Del. C. § 131 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) All the public roads, causeways, highways, and bridges in this State which have been or may hereafter be constructed, acquired or accepted by the Department of Transportation shall be under the absolute care, management and control of the Department." (Emphasis added.)17 Del. C. § 101(a)(6) provides:
"`Road' and `highway' include any public way or road or portion thereof any sewer, drain or drainage system connected therewith and any bridge, culvert, viaduct or other construction or artificial way used in connection therewith and anything which is accessory to any of the same or use thereof." (Emphasis added.)
III
We hold that neither § 1055 nor § 2305 creates a duty in a School District to maintain sidewalks leading to its school sites. Compare Hamilton v. State, Del.Supr., 285 A.2d 807, 809 (1971).