For purposes of the present motion, we assume that the sidewalk was defective. Wilson v. Tweed, Del.Supr., 209 A.2d 899 (1965).
[…] We are unable to find therein a Legislative intention that a School District "make all repairs" to non-school property as well; indeed, if anything, the direct language of the Statute seems to belie such an objective. Consequently, we decline to read into § 1055 a duty to repair the non-school property involved in this litigation. See McGinnes v. Department of Finance, Del. Ch. , 377 A.2d 16 (1977); compare Dooley v. Rhodes, Del.Super., 134 A.2d 260, 262 (1957), aff'd, Del.Supr., 135 A.2d 114 (1957).
In addition, a different statute, 14 Del. C. § 2305, specifically deals with the non-school property at issue here, that is, sidewalks leading to school sites, and explicitly covers the duty to maintain such property; it reads in part as follows:
"(a) The engineering, maintenance and construction supervision for sidewalks leading to a school site shall be performed for the district by the State Highway Department except for snow removal. Such sidewalks may be located on land or rights-of-way under the control of the State Highway Department or on other land or rights-of-way provided for such purpose.
(b) Sidewalks financed by issuance of bonds by a school board may be constructed only after the need for such sidewalks is ascertained by the school board by careful examination of transportation facilities in the district and the project has been approved by the State Highway Department and the State Board of Education." (Emphasis added.)
In our opinion, § 2305 does not make the School District ultimately responsible for the defective condition of the sidewalk on which plaintiff fell.