Misc2006
[…] In 1997, NACA criticized settlements that tied attorney fees to the "face" amount of certificates, rather than the actual value to the class of such nonmonetary relief. 176 F.R.D. at 398-399. The Advisory Committee Notes to the 2003 amendments to Rule 23 echoed that criticism, stating that settlements "involving non-monetary provisions for class members also deserve careful scrutiny to ensure that these provisions have actual value to the class." Similarly, 28 USC § 1712, enacted in 2005, provides: "If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorneys' fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed."
B. Discussion
The fundamental goal for approaches to calculation of attorney fees in consumer class actions is to provide sufficient reward to motivate class counsel to bring worthy cases, while avoiding unnecessary and undeserved overpayment.