Standard Oil Co. v. Clintonville
[…] There is no dispute as to the quantity, quality, or the value of the material. The defense is, noncompliance with the public-works statute, sec. 62.15, in that the material was purchased without competitive bidding. It is further alleged as a defense that there was no certification by the comptroller that there were sufficient funds in the treasury to meet the expense of the black-topping project, or any certification by the comptroller that any provision had been made to pay for such project.

The liability of the city for payment of the material depends entirely upon whether sec. 62.15, Stats., requires competitive bidding where a city purchases material on open account, as was done in the instant case. Sec. 62.15 (1) provides:

"All public work, the estimated cost of which shall exceed five hundred dollars, shall be let by contract to the lowest responsible bidder; all other public work shall be let as the council may direct. The council may also by a vote of three fourths of all the members-elect provide by ordinance that any class of public work or any part thereof may be done directly by the city without submitting the same for bids."

Sec. 62.15 (2), Stats., provides:

"When the work is required or directed to be let to the lowest responsible bidder, the board of public works shall prepare plans and specifications for the same, containing a description of the work, the materials to be used and such other matters as will give an intelligent idea of the work required and file the same with the city clerk for the inspection of bidders, and shall also prepare a form of contract and bond with sureties required, and furnish a copy of the same to all persons desiring to bid on the work."

Sec. 62.15 (3), Stats., provides that after the plans and specifications and form of contract shall have been prepared the board of public works shall advertise for proposals for doing such work.