No. 2:04 CV 86 DDN.
[…] (Doc. 30, Ex. 2.)
Cater entered into a contract with Maebelle Wandrey to provide burial and funeral arrangements. (Doc. 50, Ex. 1.) In turn, Maebelle Wandrey assigned her interest in the insurance proceeds to Cater to the extent of $9,080.46. (Doc. 50, Ex. 2.) The contract between Cater and Maebelle Wandrey provided Cater with the right to collect reasonable attorney's fees and interest at 18% per annum. (Doc. 50, Ex. 1.) Mo. Rev. Stat. § 194.119 (Cum. Supp. 2004) extends Maebelle Wandrey the right of sepulcher as the surviving spouse, allowing her to make funeral and burial arrangements.See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 194.119.
The right of sepulcher is the "right to choose and control the burial, cremation, or other final disposition of a dead human body." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 194.119.1 (Cum. Supp. 2004).
Cater filed a claim against decedent's estate in Missouri Probate Court, Randolph County, Missouri, requesting personal representative Glenda Winkler pursue non-probate transfers against the insurance proceeds paid into this court's registry.