TC-MD 080310C.
[…] Defendant's agreement to waive the penalty renders that issue (Plaintiff's penalty waiver request) moot because there are no further penalties involved. That leaves only Plaintiff's request that the court waive the interest. Ivanova has asked the court to waive the interest because she did not know that her company was subject to the Tri-Met tax. As explained below, the court does not have the authority to grant Plaintiff's discretionary waiver request.
ORS 305.560(1)(a) provides in relevant part:
"Except for an order, or portion thereof, denying the discretionary waiver of penalty or interest by the Department of Revenue, an appeal under ORS 305.275 may be taken by filing a complaint with the clerk of the Oregon Tax Court * * *."
(Emphasis added.)
In Pelett v.