February 20, 1979
[…] Mr. Russo was also permitted to amend his answer to allege the defense of illegality. Unquestionably, the unsigned attorney's affirmation is a defect in context of the requirement that a motion for summary judgment be supported by an affidavit by a person having knowledge of the facts (see CPLR 3212, subd [b]). However, in the circumstances of this case, the defect was merely a highly technical procedural irregularity which may be disregarded pursuant to CPLR 2001. That section provides: "Mistakes, omissions, defects and irregularities At any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded." Summary judgment was granted in this case because Mr. Russo failed to deny liability for the goods sold and delivered and failed to interpose any defense to the plaintiff's cause of action. The affirmation was entirely superfluous to the application. Mr.