Standard Fire Ins. Co. v. Lange
[…] (Id. at 9-10.) In Estate of Bozien, the policy did not define the term "physical abuse." Bozien, 377 F.Supp. at 747. The court found the term was susceptible to more than one reasonable ordinary meaning of physical maltreatment and could reasonably have a criminal overtone because it was included with "sexual molestation, corporal punishment, or physical or mental abuse" which often have criminal ramifications. (Id.) The Langes also cite RCW 9A.16.100 which provides that "physical discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is reasonable, moderate, and inflicted by a parent, teacher, or guardian for purposes of correcting a child." (Resp. at 10, 12.) The Langes assert that in light of this authority, there is a question of fact as to whether C.L.'s allegations rise to the level of corporal punishment and abuse. (Id.)